Racheal Kuteesa

Birth name: Nankya Racheal
Stage name: Racheal Kuteesa
Born: 27/March/1999
Genres: (Dancehall, Afro beat)
Occupation: Singer I Song writer
Years active: November/ 2015-Present

Synopsis
Dancehall artist Racheal Kuteesa; charismatic, sexy and lyrically lethal are words that could be used to describe the fast rising lady.
Nankya Racheal (Born 27th/March/1999; formerly known by the stage name Racheal Kuteesa) is a Uganda singer-songwriter. Racheal is a recording artist who strives for perfection. She maintains a constant presence on the dancehall scene in western Uganda ever since she started music. Racheal has so far recorded 3songs Tukorre Namaani, Come closer and Tugende mundongo from mbarara based Elgon Studios (Producer T.O.N). Her popularity went sky high after she released “Tugende Mundongo

Background and Early Life     
Nankya Racheal (who drops her first name to perform as Racheal Kuteesa) is a Daughter to Mr & Mrs. Masajjage. She was born in districts of Masaka, Uganda, on 27/March/1999.She grew up from Kitovu in Masaka and later moved to stay with her mum in Mbarara.
Hailing from Window international school in Mbarara district (Western Uganda); she is a student, artist and an avid lover of music. With support from her family, she is a talented artist which makes her treasured by her fans. Racheal is the true epitome of an African woman, focused on fulfilling her life’s dream of becoming one of the top dancehall artistes in the Uganda’s music fraternity. Racheal continues to break down barriers and is a role model to numerous young children especially those interested in music. She’s resiliently confident, a very hard worker and most of all she continues to be in demand. Music was never an opinion for the Sassy young lady, just a hobby.
It was in high school that she began to gravitate more towards music, she was inspired by Singer Gloria Mulungi Senyonjo commonly known as Baby Gloria. Those close to Racheal from that time knew that she was destined to be on stage because at that age her friends would often serve as her audience while she practiced her vocals while entertaining them. Eventually she was performing at school parties. The future looks bright for Racheal Kuteesa because she’s one of the hottest Female Dancehall Artists in western Uganda and her growing demand as well.

You May Also Like

Download: International Music